Terms and conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

Upward Consulting Pty Ltd (Company) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from website users and its customers (Customers). However, the Company is not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Australian Privacy Principles (Law).

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the Company or provided by Customers, regardless of its source. While not purporting to be a statement of compliance with that Act, this policy sets out how the Company will manage personal information collected from Customers. Terms that are capitalized in this Privacy Policy, are otherwise defined herein.

1.1 How to contact the Company about privacy

Privacy is very important to the Company. For that reason, please read this document carefully and contact the Company per the below details if you have any questions:

Upward Consulting

Level 4, 155 Queen St, Brisbane, 4000, QLD, Australia

Tel: 0412 811 072

Email: Info@upwardconsulting.com.au


1.2 Collection

(a) The Company may collect personal information if Customers provide it to the Company via any means. The Company will collect personal information by only lawful and fair means. The Law requires the Company to collect personal information about Customers only from them directly if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

(b) The Company collects information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of its operations and activities. The Company automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the Customer’s browser, including their IP address and cookie information. No personal information about a Customer is linked to the cookie.

 

1.3 Purpose

The Company collects, holds, uses, and discloses personal information to provide Customers with the best service possible. Generally, Customers are only obliged to provide the information necessary to provide them with the Company’s goods and services.

The Law requires the Company to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. The Company customarily discloses personal information only to its service providers and related parties who assist in servicing Customers.

The customer’s personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party unless such disclosure is:

(a) necessary as part of the Company’s dealings with our Customers; and

(b) permitted by Law.

 

1.4 Disclosure to related parties

The Company may disclose the Customer’s personal information to:

(a) other companies, both present and future that are controlled by the Company or those persons or companies that control the Company from time to time; and

(b) other companies, partnerships, entities, and natural persons, both present and future, that provide goods and services to Customer under license from, or under an agreement with, the Company;

to provide the goods and services offered by the Company from time to time.

 

1.5 Direct marketing

If the Company uses Customer’s personal information to provide them with promotional and marketing information, they will be provided with the option to opt out of this service.

If Customers do not wish to receive marketing information from the Company, they may contact the Company using the contact information above.

 

1.6 Data quality

The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

1.7 Security

The Company takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and authorized access, modification, or disclosure.

Further, the Company takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

 

1.8 Access and correction

The Law allows Customers to get access to, and correct, the personal information the Company holds about them in certain circumstances. Customers can obtain such access and update their personal information by contacting the Company on the details set out above. Where allowable by Law and upon receipt of a request, a representative of the Company will respond within a reasonable time.

 

1.9 Transfer out of Australia

The Company’s website is hosted in Australia and no personal information is sent overseas.

 

1.10 Complaints procedure

Customers who have a complaint or concern regarding our Privacy Policy or believe the Company is in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles may contact us on the details set out above. The Company’s representatives aim to process complaints within a reasonable time after receipt. If unsatisfied with the Company’s response, Customers may refer the matter to the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner